the egg

Out Of Your Mind

  • Thu 29 March - Sun 8 April

Event Information


- Each evening a different selection of new plays will be performed
- Running times differ from night to night (max two hours plus interval)
- Age guidance is advised per show in brackets. You will be able to leave in the interval if you would like to.

Which stories are yet to be told? What creations are yet to be staged or even put to the page?

Conceived, written and performed by a company of local adults and children, Out of Your Mind is a fizzing, freshly-minted fortnight of new fully-staged plays, script-in-hand performances and snippets of never before heard or seen pieces of writing from theatre-makers aged 5+ .

Unfolding in the egg auditorium and the Roper Room throughout Easter, 2018’s new writing festival promises a collection of theatre from artists that see the world at different stages, ages and perspectives.

All tickets: £10 per night

Thu 29 Mar

Sir Creepy Creepy Gets Creeped Out (4+)
by Ophelia Wells, directed by John East
Hungry (8+)
devised by the company, directed by Stephanie Kempson


The Zinky Boy (14+)
by Andrew Campbell, directed by Bryn Holding
On Bower Hill (14+)
by Brian Coyle, directed by Stephanie Kempson

Fri 30 Mar

Hospitality (6+)
by Lawrence Janes, directed by Chloe Masterton
Hungry (8+)
devised by the company, directed by Stephanie Kempson


Alice Seeks Silence (14+)
by Pippa Gladhill, directed by Jenny Davies
Amazing Grace (14+)
by Miranda Pharoah, directed by Chloe Masterton

Sat 31 Mar

The Night Watchman (14+)
by Rebecca de Fargues, directed by Stephanie Kempson
Train Theory (14+)
by Remy Benson, directed by John East


Duets (14+)
by Catherine Irvine, directed by Jess Way
The Box (14+)
by Brian Coyle, directed by Jenny Davies

Tue 3 Apr

The Murder Tales (Lorry, Sundays and New Baby Visit) (14+)
by Debbie Beale, directed by Stevie Thompson
You Are Here
by Marian Priestley, directed by Stevie Thompson
Tree (14+)
by Fran Landsman, directed by Tim Bell

Wed 4 Apr

Swimming with the Fishes (6+)
by Alma Bode, directed by Chloe Masterton
10 Second Rule (6+)
by Daisy Jackson, directed by Chloe Masterton

Thu 5 Apr

Gold Rush (6+)
by Luke Ashley, directed by Chloe Masterton
Dr Wu (10+)
by Sarah Curwen, directed by Jenny Davies


The Man from the Sea (10+)
by Colin Barnes, directed by Chloe Masterton
Storm (14+)
by Elaine Miles, directed by Stevie Thompson

Fri 6 Apr

The Old Man in the Ground (14+)
by Harry Butler, directed by Aodhan Ford
The Apocalypse is Coming… Anytime Now (14+)
by Tess Morris, directed by Chloe Masterton


The Rift
by Clare Reddaway, directed by Jenny Davies
Hutch (14+)
by John Reynolds, directed by Chloe Masterton

Sat 7 Apr

Tossers (14+)
by Melanie Delargy, directed by Bryn Holding


Half-Dead (14+)
by Julia Irvine, directed by Chloe Masterton
Burn (14+)
by Milo Morris, directed by Stevie Thompson

Sun 8 Apr

Jack Shortbrim is Most Probably Dead (10+)
by Rocco Roth, directed by John East
Little Potatoes (10+)
by Clare Reddaway, directed by Bryn Holding


Broken Plans (14+)
by Richard Moore, directed by Bryn Holding
A Play With Music (14+)
by Elise Elston-Thompson and Rosa De Korte


  • Children under 12 must be accompanied by an adult.
  • The recommended age ranges are for your guide only. We suggest you stick as closely to them as possible for the benefit of all audience members.
  • Lap seats are available at £1.50 (including booking fee) for infants aged 0 – 2 years;  all patrons including infants must have a valid ticket. Lap seats are not available on performances recommended for children aged 0 – 2 years
  • All bookings will incur a Booking Fee of 50p per ticket regardless of whether the booking is made in person at our Box Office, by post, by phone or online and applies to all payment types.

The Zinky Boy: Andrew Campbell
On Bower Hill: Brian Coyle
Hungry: Stephaie Kempson and the Company
The Night Watchman: Rebecca de Fargues
Hospitality: Lawrence Janes
Amazing Grace: Miranda Pharoah
What Happened in the Ice-Cream Palace: Juno Short
The Box: Brian Coyle
Train Theory: Remy Benson
Duets: Catherine Irvine
Alice Seeks Silence: Pippa Gladhill
Scene Assignment: Luca Roth
You Are Here: Marian Preistley
Murder Monologues: Debbie Beale
Tree:  Frans Landsman
10 Second Rule: Daisy Jackson
Swimming with the Fishes: Alma Bode
Sir Creepy Creepy Gets Creeped Out: Ophelia Rafferty
Gold Rush: Luke Ashley
Storm: Elaine Miles
Dr Wu: Sarah Curwen
The Man From the Sea: Colin Barnes
The Old Man in the Ground: Harry Butler
The Apocalypse is Coming… Anytime Now: Tess Morris
Hutch: John Reynolds
Burn: Milo Morris
The Rift: Clare Reddaway
Tossers: Melanie Delargy
Half-Dead: Julie Irvine
Broken Plans: Richard Moore
Jack Shortbrim is most Probably Dead: Roccoe Roth
Little Potatoes: Clare Reddaway
A Play With Music: Elise Elston-Thompson and Rosa de Korta

Tim Bell
Jenny Davies
John East
Bryn Holding
Stephanie Kempson
Chloe Masterton
Stevie Thompson


  • the egg box office open 9am – 6pm Monday – Saturday (Sunday if there is a performance)
  • All plays are performed in English and take place in the egg auditorium unless otherwise stated.
  • Nearby parking space for Blue Badge Holders
  • Level access into building
  • Lift to all levels
  • Adapted toilets
  • Sennheiser Infra-Red Audio System in auditorium
  • Hearing & Guide Dogs allowed
  • Wheelchair spaces in the Stalls only (Accompanying persons pay discounted price)
  • Breast Feeding Friendly


Relaxed Performances – Open to everyone, but specifically adapted for children with an Autistic Spectrum Condition, individuals with sensory and communication disorders, those with learning disabilities and anyone who would benefit from a more relaxed environment.

Full terms and conditions of ticket bookings can be found here